Discipleship is the process of becoming more like Jesus. It involves all of our heart, all of our soul, all of our mind, and all of our strength. We believe discipleship best happens in community, so we have designed each of our discipleship environments to function with a group element.
We have Small Groups as a way to love each other while we grow in our faith.
We have Training Classes as a way to develop our understanding of who God is.
We have Recovery Groups as a way to care for each other as we journey towards freedom in Christ.
We have Discipleship Groups as a way to deepen our faith through study and accountability.
sMALL GROUPS
Sunday Morning - 11:30a*
Middle School - meet in the Student Café
High School - meet in the Student Café
Young Adults (18-22ish) - Led by Jeremy Gardner in Room 109
Young Professionals (23+) - Led by Kyle McClendon in Room 103
Young Marrieds - Led by Jay & Jennifer Nelson in Room 111
Ladies - Led by Elizabeth Wilson in Room 104
20s-30s - Led by Jared & Carolann Whitson in Room 102
30s-40s - Led by Danny & Katrina Secrest in Room 101
30s-50s - Led by Brad Kelley & Jeff Underwood in Room 107
30s-50s - Led by Rogey & Staci Wilson in Room 112
50s+ - Led by David & Dawn Wilkerson in Room 106
** Core Class: Christian Theology - Led by Chris McGowan meets Sundays at 11:30a in Room 110 **
Sunday Morning - 10:00a
Single/Married 50s-70s - Led by BrendaNeal in the Chapel Fellowship Hall
Chapel Small Group - Led by Bob Hines, Clay Lawrence, & Greg Kowalcyck in the Chapel
Small Group Registration: https://forms.gle/XNat86uMWtouj56E8
TRAINING CLASSES
Wednesday Evening - 6:30p*
Core Class: Christian Story - Led by Jeremy Gardner in Room 112
- An overview of the Bible and how it is one story that points to Jesus.
Elective: The Jewish Roots of Our Christian Faith - Led by Clay Lawrence in Room 110
- A study of Jewish traditions and practices and how they relate to the New Testament.
Elective: Faith & Work - Led by Mark McClendon in Room 109
- Learning how to live as followers of Jesus where we work.
Elective: Ladies Class - Led by Meredith Gardner in Room 111
- "More Than Anything" : A study on tearing down idols that keep us from loving God
** Core Class: Christian Theology - Led by Chris McGowan meets Sundays at 11:30a in Room 110 **
- An overview of what we believe as Christians.
*Small groups and Wednesday night activities are not held when Henry County Schools are not in session.
RECOVERY GROUPS
Tuesday Evening - 6:30p
GriefShare - Led by Brian Wade in the Chapel
Wednesday Evening - 6:30p
DivorceCare- Led by Brian Wade in the Chapel
Friday Evening - 6:30p
OneWay - Led by Brad & Monica Kelley in the Warehouse
2nd Wednesday of the Month - 6:30p
CareGivers - Led by Laurie Hamilton in TBD
DISCIPLESHIP GROUPS
Weekly
Led by Daryl Sanders